About the Blog

This blog is about all the interesting stuff in the world that I see, and not all of it bores me! The blog name is just somethng cool I came up with. Now with a new look, and more tubas! Be sure to join the Facebook fan page if you like the blog.

Sunday, May 11, 2014

Off to See the Wizard...

...But the Guard is pretty hot!
--------
As you might be able to tell, my high school is performing the Wizarf of Oz musical. The second part of the title clues you in on the fact that I have a crush on the guy who plays the Guard. 

Also, the Universe has decided to shine down rays of luck and happiness on me. I love the Universe today/tonight/tomorrow when it comes in half an hour.

Anyway, just about five-ten minutes ago when I'm typing this, I told the guy I like (the Guard) that I like him. It went pretty well.
- - -
I'm back!

Well, to you guys I never left. But to me, I did leave. For like 40 minutes. Or two-thirds of an hour, if you like fractions!

Sorry I'm rambling, I'm still burning off nervous energy from telling Mr. Mister that I like him.

I call him Mr. Mister because that's what my mom said she'd call him when other people were around. So I decided to call him that here. Because other people(you my readers) are here. 

And I'm rambling! Again!

I just realized that, except for the little post on Cinco de Mayo, I haven't posted since Christmas. So you guys don't know that I'm not with my boyfriend(ex-boyfriend now) anymore.

I have typed up multiple drafts of posts between then and tonight/this morning (it's 12:20am roughly at the moment), so I'll give you some highlights.

QUOTES FROM POST DRAFTS:

"Soooo... December 27, I got a text from my boyfriend. He broke up with me.
Well, technically he friendzoned me, since he said he wanted to go back to being friends, and we still talk like friends. 

Yesterday, I auditioned for the school musical this spring, which is, as alluded to in the title of this post, the Wizard of Oz."

"Ash doesn't have a dirty mind, she has a sexy imagination..."

"How to pimp your trumpet. Use a mute-saddlebag and an automatic valve-oiling system."

"Now, we're at lunch. Some of us are talking about when their mothers get old.
Tess is talking about pseudoscience now."

"Adam says: "It depends on the size of the deer.""

"Carlotta either: jumps in front of a train to kill herself and be with Guillermo in death
OR: shacks up with Guillermo's brother/best friend  
We haven't decided yet."

END QUOTES SECTION

So, those were pretty funny, right? Well, except the first one. That was meant to be an explanation of how I became single again.

Hopefully I won't be single much longer!! Mr. Mister come and make me yours!

I will leave you with some words of wisdom now, as I have to be at the high school for the last performance in eleven and a half hours. And I'll get to see Mr. Mister again!

"Not your housekeeper!" -Mrs. Hudson, BBC Sherlock

"Ok. Sounds good.when shoild i atarts to wotry?" -my mom, earlier last night

"Bzzzz bzzzzzt" -my phone

"Don't look me up in a phone book, I won't take your call." -Knitted Cap Club, Don't Write Me A Letter

The Knitted Cap Club is the band that my chorus teacher is in. They have songs on iTunes that you can buy. They're really good!

A final quote: "All the other songs say 'open up your heart'; But what's there to open when it's all been broken?" - "twelve-twenty-seven", the song that I wrote last night.

I decided to write a song last night. I was inspired by the fact that my chorus teacher (I still call her my chorus teacher even though I'm not in chorus) is in a band and is successful enough to have songs on iTunes. The song I wrote is pretty good, but it's just lyrics at the moment. It could also use a bit of editing, but I'll get to that later. Sleep now.

Goodnight,
~RJ
"Follow the yellow brick road!"

Monday, May 5, 2014

Crazy with the Cheese Whiz

People keep calling each other heifers in my English class. Bri can't say the word minimum. The Polar Plunge is going around the school.

I have a difficult life at the moment. Can't you tell?

My main problem at the moment is the Polar Plunge. I have been challenged to do it by Kenzie, and she's determined to get me in the water for it. Luckily, I- no, SHE- will be waiting until next week. The musical is this weekend, so I'm busy all this week and over the weekend, but next week...

I might have unintentionally promised Kenzie that I would do the Polar Plunge.

Ugh. I'm really stressed out over the whole thing. I'm just really stressed out in general, really!

I am NOT looking forward to whenever I'm forced to do the Polar Plunge. And I DO mean FORCED!

The title comes from a song that played during World History. In case you were wondering. 

Wednesday, December 25, 2013

Merry Christmas!!

God, I honestly have no idea why I meriting this post right now.
I mean writing. Damn you, autocorrect.

Plus, it's 2;30 am. I didn't mean to put a semicolon there, but yeah, it's really goddamn early.

I just can't fall back to sleep. So I thought blogging you guys a Christmas post would help me gfall asleep.

That one wasn't autocorrect. But I think you get what I meant. You're smart like that.

So, merry Christmas. I probably won't remember typing this in the proper morning, so I'm posting it now. 

Merry Christmas to all, and to all a good night('s sleep)!
See what I did there?
~RJ

Monday, October 14, 2013

Sleepless, yet not in Seattle

As the title suggests, I can't sleep.
I'm just too excited!!!

Tomorrow is the first time I'm seeing my boyfriend after out first date, and I'm just too excited to sleep. I want to sleep, because then tomorrow will be here faster, but I just can't.

Dilemmas, dilemmas...

I also want to sleep because I'm tired. Still, sleep just won't come to me!

Sleepily excited,
~RJ

General Update

Since I haven't posted in a while, I decided to update you on my life.

Last week (Oct. 7-11) was Homecoming week, and Saturday was the dance. Some weeks ago, I got up the courage to ask the guy I like to the dance, and he accepted.

Last night (as I'm typing this. I really mean Saturday.) was the most magical night of my life. My date (not sure what to call him since I don't want to use his real name on here) and I met up at my house for pictures, then went out to dinner, then hung out at his house for a bit since Mom made us early reservations, then went to the dance.

We slow danced a couple times(amazing), danced crazily for a little bit(I finally know someone who likes to dance like me - awesome!), and sat in the cafeteria away from the noise for most of it, since it was really loud and crowded in the gym. 

After the dance, Mom picked us up and dropped him off at his house...
(This is where the best part starts!!)
I walked him up to the door, and on the way I asked if I was his girlfriend. He said yes, then put his arm around me. And once we got to the door, we hugged.

I got a boyfriend!!! Yay!!! ETERNAL GLEE!!!!!
-----
About half an hour ago, I texted him to ask if he wanted to hang out tomorrow, but it turns out he already had plans to hang out with one of his friends, and I can respect that.

Even if said friend is Marcus Antonius Estupidus, as I call him. Cause I think the kid is an idiot. But still...

With eternal glee(and a boyfriend!!!),
~RJ

Friday, August 9, 2013

More from Bean's Band Camp

Band geeks playing keep-away with a baseball cap. Had me in a huge giggle fit for like 10-15 minutes.
The red blur in the first pic is the hat.
---
Ugh. Lost quite a bit of the post cuz I didn't save it. Grr.
---
I have my schedule! It's insanely simple, and there's a pic below to prove it!
See? So damn simple it hurts!! I might ask Bean later if that's normal. It doesn't look right!!!

Kyle is about to cry according to some people like Bean and... I gotta check my alarms, brb.

Back now. Had to adjust an alarm from 7:30 pm to 7:30 am.

I don't like the songs we're playing for our first show. I just don't!!

Gonna chat with Bean cause we have a break now.

Bean said my schedule is actually rather normal. But it looks TOO simple!

Kelbo doesn't know what a brony is. OMG.

Giggle fit ensued because Kelbo played a weird ringtone. And Adam made a weird comment.

My shoulder is pained. I need a shoulder rub or an ice pack...

Bye,
~RJ

Bean's Band Camp and Scheduling Confusion

Okay, so the schedules are available for viewing. On the computer, that is, not the skyward mobile app. Trust me, I tried to find it.
I will look on the computer ASAP, and tell u when I do.

Today is the second day of Bean's Band Camp. Yesterday, I had trouble curbing the instinct to do what we did at actual band camp(say "hut" when attention is called, say "hit" every four counts instead of every eight, etc.) but I did pretty well with very few mistakes. I'm kinda wanting to show Bean some of the marching things I learned at band camp, but idk.

Tomorrow is the house warming party. Bean will be coming(I asked yesterday), along with multiple other people. A few of Mom's friends, at least one set of neighbors, all that good stuff. Probably--er, no, MAYBE-- some relatives as well.

The washer here is really loud and it scared me at first. I thought it would explode or something. Now I'm used to it, though, so that's all good.

On the subject of band, we have three less people than last year. And I don't mean that we lost three seniors, I mean between the seniors leaving and the freshies incoming, we have three less people than last year. Thirty-three people will be in our band.
Comprised of:
Four flutes, six clarinets, four alto saxophones, one French horn, two oboes, one tenor saxophone, one Bari saxophone, four trumpets, three trombones, one baritone, two tubas, and five percussionists.
The sections with losses in membership:
Flutes, clarinets, and French horn.
Sections with gains in membership:
Saxes, trumpets, and trombones.
The other sections either gained as many as they lost(oboe, percussion, baritone), or just didn't gain or lose anyone(tenor and Bari sax, tuba).
Technically, we shouldn't have lost a baritone, but he seems to think he's quit. Luckily, a new freshie(and its a GIRL!!) came up to take his place. Yay for low brass girls!!!

I just had to put three exclamation points there.

While we're on the topic of band, for jazz band I'm gonna be playing the trombone! I'm pretty damn excited for that, because once I've got it down, I'll be the low brass master!!! Yeah buddy!!